Ascend Learning Trust Logo
Together we Belong, Believe, Become

Members & Trustees

ALT Trustees Business & Pecuniary Interests Register

NameDate of Appt.Term ends onCommitteeAttendance at Board Meetings 2023-2024Attendance at Committee Meetings 2023-2024Register of Business InterestsRegister of Personal Interests
Jane ColeyEx OfficioN/AAll Committees4/75/13NoneNone
Williams Simon (Chair)26/04/202325/04/2027TB, FARC, Pay Panel, CEO PM, AGM 4/75/9Nextgen Leadership Solutions Ltd 15th September 2023 - presentThe Move Partnership Other governance role 24th July 2023 - present
Coombs Nathan01/09/201931/08/2023TB, FARC, Pay Panel, CEO PM4/74/7NoneNone
Black Euan01/06/202131/05/2025TB, FARC Chair and Pay Panel4/74/8NoneNone
Cameron Carolyn23/09/202022/09/2024 TB, Stepped in on FARC 29th Nov 234/71/1Employer UWE,
Employed as external
examiner
University of
Northumbria
Parent Governor KGA 1st January 2013 - present
Miles Tracey01/06/202121/02/2024TB, FARC0/4NonePartner is Governor at NJS
Simpson Andy01/09/202109/12/2023TB, FARC and Pay Panel2/24/4NoneNone
Gibson Jon01/01/202331/12/2027Standards, attended FARC 29th Nov 20234/72/4Director Backdrop Education Services Ltd 17th November 2016 - present.
NASEN Associate 1st January 2018 - present.
NAHT Associate and Bristol Branch Member 1st September 2017 - present
The Wildings Special School School Governor 1st September 2020 - present
Ellie Dickins22/11/202321/11/2027Standards3/61/2Not ConfirmedNot Confirmed
Peter Sharp22/11/202321/11/2027Chair of Standards3/61/2NGA Consultant - Business or finance interests 10th December 2023 - presentChrist's School Richmond Other governance role 1st November 2018 - present.
Nicholas Adams-Nel10/01/202409/01/2028TB, Standards, CEO PM 1/41/2Luton Council Business or finance interests 13th January 2020 - presentRiccher Federation, Luton Other governance role 3rd October 2022 - present

ALT MEMBERS

NameDate of Appt.Term ends onAttendanceAttendance at Board/AMG Meetings 2023-2024Register of Business InterestsRegister of Personal
Interests
BACON Andy01/04/201731/07/2025AGM and updates0/2NoneNone
WILFORD Malcolm01/04/201731/07/2025AGM and updates1/2NoneNone
SWEET Marion01/09/202101/09/2025AGM and updates1/2NoneNone

ALT – Trustee RESIGNATIONS OR EXPIRY OF TERMS OF OFFICE

Allen Lindsay22/11/201731/3/2019Resigned
Campbell Gill01/09/201631/01/2019Resigned
Warwick Louise01/09/201631/01/2018Resigned
Foot Tristan01/05/201701/06/2020Resigned
Hext Jane01/05/201701/06/2020Resigned
Clarke Dave01/04/201731/08/2020Resigned
Bourne Johnathan01/04/201718/12/2020Resigned
Chowdhury Enam01/09/202001/01/2021RIP
Hopkins Mark01/06/201912/05/2021Resigned
Sweet Marion01/04/201731/08/2021Resigned as Chair of
RWBAT
Allen Chris01/09/202001/11/2021Resigned
Stanley Backhouse23/09/202001/06/2022Resigned
Andy Simpson01/09/202109/12/2023Resigned
Tracy Miles01/09/202120/02/2024Removed by Trustees under AoA Clause 70

Trustee Profiles

Simon Williams
Simon Williams – Chair of Board
Carolyn Cameron
Carolyn Cameron – Trustee
Euan Black - Trustee Ascend Learning Trust.
Euan Black - Trustee
Ellie Dickins
Ellie Dickins - Trustee
jON giBSON shORTER SMILING FRONT
Jon Gibson - Trustee
Nathan Coombs - Trustee Ascend Learning Trust.
Nathan Coombs – Trustee
Peter Sharp
Peter Sharp - Trustee
Nicholas Adams-Nel
Nicholas Adams-Nel - Trustee
Marion Sweet - Trustee Ascend Learning Trust
Marion Sweet – Member
Andy Bacon - Trustee Ascend Learning Trust
Andy Bacon – Member
Malcolm Wilford - Trustee Ascend Learning Trust
Malcolm Wilford – Member
placeholder for profile photograph.
Lizzie Satchell - Governance Professional to Trustee

News & Press Releases

News & Press Releases

Instagram Feed

Instagram Feed

Twitter Feed

Twitter Feed